Privacy Policy

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF USE

  • PRIVACY POLICY

    The Internet is an amazing tool. It has the power to change the way we live, and we're starting to see that potential today. With only a few mouse-clicks, you can follow the news, look up facts, pay for goods and services, and communicate with others from around the world. It is important to SIDMACH to help our customers and users retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the internet has to offer.

    We believe your business is no one else's. Your privacy is important to you and to us. So we will protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, SIDMACH follows different principles in accordance with Nigeria Data Protection Regulations (NDPR) including worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection as regards our solutions and services.

    When you use our solutions, you’re trusting us with your information. We understand this is a big responsibility and work hard to protect your information and put you in control. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage, export, and delete your information. This policy also describes the information we process to support our solutions and features offered by SIDMACH.

    If you continue to use this solution, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern SIDMACH’s relationship with you in relation to this solution. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, you are not permitted to use our solution.

    The term ‘SIDMACH’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the solutions whose registered office is Plot 15 Block J, Otunba Jobi Fele Way, Central Business District, Alausa, Ikeja, Lagos. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our solutions.

  • Non Personal Information

    This is the anonymous information from which one cannot find out the identity of the user. Non personal information includes technical information, behavioral data and statistical data. Non-personal Information collected by Third Parties may include the following technical information: type of operation system (e.g. Android, iOS, etc.), type of browser (e.g. Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, etc.), screen resolution (e.g. 800×600, 1024×768, etc.), language (e.g. English), device type (e.g. Galaxy, HTC, iPhone, HP, etc.), geo-location – only general location may be collected. This information is used to do statistical research, measure traffic, provide features like automatic updates and make applications that are customized to your preferences.

  • What kind of information do we collect?

    We collect non-personal and personal information. While using our solutions, we must process information about you. We may ask you to provide us with certain non-personal and personal information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal information may include, but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”). The type of information we collect depends on how you use our solutions.

  • Personal Information

    This is the kind of information that can identify you as an individual. We may collect directly or through third party services:
    i. The e-mail address of the user
    ii. The user’s personal identifier, e.g. advertising identifier, device identifier (e.g. IP address), unique device identifier (UDID), and carrier user ID
    iii. Geo-location information from a GPS enabled device (if the user allowed it)
    All of the above information is gathered by user’s consent, which is obtained by the acceptance of privacy policy. Purpose of this collection of information is to enhance user experience, provide users with customized content (ads and applications), allow user to use certain functionalities in our solutions.

  • What do we do with your information?

    If you choose to fill in a contact form on our solutions, we will store that information for 6 months and only use it for the purpose of contacting you in relation to that enquiry.

    Email marketing: With your explicit permission, we may send you emails about our solutions and other updates.

  • The use of these solutions are subject to the following terms of use

    The content of the pages of these solutions is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

    Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on these solutions for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.s

    Your use of any information or materials on these solutions is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.

    These solutions contain material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

    All trademarks reproduced in these solutions which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are the properties of their respective trade mark owners.

    Unauthorized use of these solutions may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. Your use of these solutions and any dispute arising out of such use of the solutions is subject to the laws Nigeria.

  • Copyright Notice

    All contents, unless otherwise stated, are copyrights of SIDMACH TECHNOLOGIES NIGERIA LIMITED, Plot 15 Block J, Otunba Jobi Fele Way, Central Business District, Alausa, Ikeja, Lagos. All rights reserved.

  • Introduction

    These Website Standard Terms and Conditions written on this webpage shall manage your use of this website, BizKit accessible at https://bizkit.com.ng/ .

    Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, subscribers, users and others who access or use the Service.

    By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

  • Intellectual Property Rights

    Other than the content you own, under these Terms, Sidmach Technologies Nigeria Limited (hereinafter referred to as Sidmach Technologies) owns all the intellectual property rights and materials contained in this Website.

    You are granted limited license only for purposes of viewing the material contained on this Website.

  • Restrictions

    You are specifically restricted from all of the following:

    • publishing any Website material in any other media;
    • selling, sublicensing and/or otherwise commercializing any Website material;
    • publicly performing and/or showing any Website material;
    • using this Website in any way that is or may be damaging to this Website;
    • using this Website in any way that impacts user access to this Website;
    • using this Website contrary to applicable laws and regulations, or in any way may cause harm to the Website, or to any person or business entity;
    • engaging in any data mining, data harvesting, data extracting or any other similar activity in relation to this Website;
    • using this Website to engage in any advertising or marketing.

    Certain areas of this Website are restricted from being accessed by you, and Sidmach Technologies may further restrict access by you to any areas of this Website, at any time, in exercise of its absolute discretion. Any user ID and password you may have for this Website are confidential and you must maintain confidentiality as well.

  • Purchases

    If you wish to purchase any of the packages made available through the platform ("Purchase"), you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your Purchase including, without limitation, your name, company name, phone number, and email address.

    The Purchases section is for businesses that sell online (physical, professional or digital).

  • Your Content

    In this Website Standard Terms and Conditions, "Your Content" shall mean any audio, video text, images or other material you choose to display on this Website. By displaying Your Content, you grant Sidmach Technologies a non-exclusive, worldwide irrevocable, sub licensable license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute it in any and all media.

    Your Content must be your own and must not be invading any third-party’s rights. You warrant that you have title to the content and hereby indemnify Sidmach Technologies against any claims, actions or liability arising from a breach of that undertaking regarding your title to the content. Sidmach Technologies reserves the right to remove any of your content from this Website at any time without notice.

  • Your Privacy

    Please read Privacy Policy Here

  • No warranties

    This Website is provided "as is," with all faults, and Sidmach Technologies express no representations or warranties, of any kind related to this Website or the materials contained on this Website. Also, nothing contained on this Website shall be interpreted as advising you.>Unauthorized use of these solutions may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. Your use of these solutions and any dispute arising out of such use of the solutions is subject to the laws Nigeria.

  • Limitation of liability

    Sidmach Technologies hereby declares and you hereby on your part accept that by using this website and solution, Sidmach is absolutely immune, absolved, indemnified and protected against any whatsoever claim, liability, cost, action, damages or whatsoever form of liability in relation, connection or arising howsoever from the use of this website or solution. The User hereby relinquishes any right or undertaking to pursue a cause of action or legal proceedings howsoever conceived against Sidmach or any of its directors, officers or employees, in connection with the use of this website/solution.

    In no event shall Sidmach Technologies, nor any of its officers, directors and employees be held liable for anything arising out of or in any way connected with your use of this Website whether such liability is under contract. Sidmach Technologies, including its officers, directors and employees shall not be held liable for any indirect, consequential or special liability arising out of or in any way related to your use of this Website.

  • Indemnification

    You hereby indemnify to the fullest extent Sidmach Technologies from and against any and/or all liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages and expenses arising in any way related to your breach of any of the provisions of these Terms.

  • Severability

    If any provision of these Terms is found to be invalid under any applicable law, such provisions shall be deleted without affecting the remaining provisions herein.

  • Termination

    We may terminate or suspend access to our Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

    All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

  • Variation of Terms

    Sidmach Technologies is permitted to revise these Terms at any time as it sees fit, and by using this Website you are expected to review these Terms on a regular basis.

  • Assignment

    Sidmach Technologies is allowed to assign, transfer, and subcontract its rights and/or obligations under these Terms without any notification. However, you are not allowed to assign, transfer, or subcontract any of your rights and/or obligations under these Terms.

  • Entire Agreement

    These Terms constitute the entire agreement between Sidmach Technologies and you in relation to your use of this Website, and supersede all prior agreements and understandings.

  • Governing Law & Jurisdiction

    These Terms will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of Nigeria, and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in Nigeria for the resolution of any disputes.

  • Nigeria Data Protection Regulations (NDPR) Compliance Statement

    SIDMACH TECHNOLOGIES NIGERIA LIMITED (“SIDMACH”) respects and complies with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulations (NDPR). Some of the key ways we comply with these regulations are:

  • Consent

    We would like to make it clear that by downloading, installing and using our solutions, you consent to the collection and use by SIDMACH of your personal and non-personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. You can always choose to not give this consent by deciding to not use our solutions.

    We’ll ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that isn’t covered in this Privacy Policy. You have choices regarding the information we collect and how it is used.

  • Collection and use of data

    We collect non personal and personal information

  • Non Personal Information

    This is the anonymous information from which one cannot find out the identity of the user. Non personal information includes technical information, behavioral data and statistical data. Non-personal Information collected by Third Parties may include the following technical information: type of operation system (e.g. Android, iOS, etc.), type of browser (e.g. Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, etc.), We explain what you’re consenting to clearly and without ‘legalese’, and ask that you explicitly consent to contact from us. By using these solutions and agreeing to this policy, you consent to the information handling practices described in this privacy policy, which explains how your personal information is treated.

    You consent to the collection, storing and use of the following kinds of personal data:
    i. Personal data that you provide when registering on these solutions which includes your name, email address, gender etc.
    ii. Any other personal data that you choose to provide.
    SIDMACH collects data from you which you provide directly, and we get some of it by collecting data about your interactions, use of these solutions. When you provide us with personal information we ask you to explicitly consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

    If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

    If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at corporate@sidmach.com or mailing us at: SIDMACH TECHNOLOGIES NIGERIA LIMITED, Plot 15 Block J, Otunba Jobi Fele Way, Central Business District, Alausa, Ikeja, Lagos.

    We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

    At SIDMACH, we value your privacy. We use cookies and other methods to process your personal data in order to analyze our traffic, customize content and your site experience

  • Your data is stored through SIDMACH’s data storage and databases. We store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

  • The security of your personal information is important to us. To protect your personal information, we have taken strong measures to strictly protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

    If you provide us with your personal information, the information is secured via encryption and private communication using industry-standard protocol. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we adhere to the accepted industry standards.

    We guarantee your online transactions to be 100% safe and secure. However, in the event of unauthorized use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

    You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

  • Breach Notification

    In the event of a breach we will notify affected users within 72 hours of first having become aware of the breach.

  • Right to Access

    Users can request confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed, where and for what purpose. Furthermore, we shall provide a copy of the personal data, free of charge, in an electronic format.

  • Right to be Forgotten

    Once we have compared your (the subjects') rights to "the public interest in the availability of the data", we may delete your personal data where you have requested this.

  • Data Portability

    We allow you to receive the personal data concerning you, which we will provide in a 'commonly used and machine readable format' and you have the right to transmit that data to another ‘controller’.

  • Data Portability

    We allow you to receive the personal data concerning you, which we will provide in a 'commonly used and machine readable format' and you have the right to transmit that data to another ‘controller’.

  • Privacy by Design

    We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures, in an effective way, in order to meet the requirements of this Regulation and protect the rights of data subjects'. We hold and process only the data absolutely necessary for the completion of our duties (data minimization), as well as limiting the access to personal data to those needing to act out the processing.

  • Do we use ‘cookies and other storage technologies’?

    Yes, our solutions use cookies. To do this, we use the anonymous data provided by cookies.

    Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies and similar technologies for storing and honoring your preferences and settings, enabling you to sign in, providing interest-based advertising, combating fraud, analyzing how our solutions perform, and fulfilling other legitimate purposes. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services on our solutions. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

    This policy explains how we use cookies and the choices you have. Except as otherwise stated in this policy, the Data Policy will apply to our processing of the data that we collect via cookies.

    You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

    You have a variety of tools to control the data collected by cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. For example, you can use controls in your internet browser to limit how our solutions are able to use cookies and to withdraw your consent by clearing or blocking cookies.

  • Third-party disclosure

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

    However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

  • Third-party links

    Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party solutions or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

  • Changes to this privacy policy

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

  • Access and Accuracy

    You have the right to access your personal information to verify the personal information that we have collected in respect of you. Upon receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of your information. We will make every reasonable effort to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date, and we will enable you to revise the personal information as appropriate. Having accurate personal information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You can help by keeping us informed of any changes such as a change of address or telephone number. If you would like to access your information, or if you find any errors in our information about you, please contact us at corporate@sidmach.com

  • Questions and contact information

    If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, question or simply want more information, please contact us at corporate@sidmach.com